Search

You Look Healthy

Have you had to find a new family doctor yet? Well that was just one big part of the problem... See why I'm taking a second look at our health care system and advocating stronger for better mental health care.

Advertisements

CHALLENGE: 30 Days of Giving

Making our own traditions... Continuing with last year's success, we're hauling out the unused, quality goods around our house and out and about to donate to our community! Check out how you can join in on the 30 Days of Giving Challenge:

Rita Repulsa Glam Glow Mask Review

Winter, winter ... what are we going to do with you?? How about coat ourselves in nourishing masks and hydrate hydrate hydrate until the sun returns? Check out this mask that will save your life this dry season!!

No Social Media For A Week…

In the least dramatic way, I put all my social media apps in a folder and decided to cut off the virtual world for a while... Here's what I noticed, and here's why I'm encouraging others to do the same:

WHY WE FEEL SHITTY ABOUT FEELING SHITTY

The seasons are a changin' and you can feel it so strongly in people's moods, vibes, and mannerisms. As a people, we generally disdain change. It's hard, it can be messy, and it throws everything out of wack. So every year, when the night's get a little cooler and the leaves start to fall... people start getting a little more agitated, and a little more anxious. After talking with a few of my friends, I've noticed it's become quite a pattern. We're all feeling sort of 'off.' But the other trend I've noticed is our hasty reaction to our truths ... "yeah i feel like shit, BUT!" It's just this knee jerk reaction because we know we shouldn't be complaining, or should we? Check out my thoughts here:

Beauty Blender Alternatives

From hard boiled eggs to condoms... Beauty bloggers around the globe are trying any and every alternative to the beauty blender. But, do they really work?

Charcoal Teeth Review

Although I've become more accustomed to the idea of wearing black lipstick... I don't know that this product did much else for me. Check out my review on the Activated Charcoal Whitening Powder!

Vacuum Cup WHAT?

Ahh the things I do for a little online attention. This bundle of joy came in the package of things I ordered. I really did have hope at the beginning. The ladies in the video look so great... That's marketing folks! FYI: DON'T SPEND YOUR $9.97 on this

Draw String Bra FAIL

I'm always on the hunt for any alternative for a bra. I hate wearing bras, I don't want to wear bras. But I also don't necessarily want the general public to know my boobs go down to my knees. So I tried a new product... I'll let you be the judge of how it went LOL

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑